Castor oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of a castor plant. It has been used in skin, hair, and overall healthcare for centuries.
Because of its’ anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, it may be the most widely-used ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, massage oils, textiles, and even medicines (though unless you’re looking, you wouldn’t realize it).
- Skin problems (acne, dry skin, sunburn, stretch marks)
- Fungal infections
- Yeast infections
- Wrinkles/Fine lines
- Fade Scars/Pigmentation
- Promotes Hair Growth
- Lymphatic System
Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent is ricinoleic acid, and from what I’ve read, ricinoleic acid is not found in any other substance – which is also thought to be why castor oil has such remarkable healing abilities.
*NOTE: Although castor oil can help with acne, it is a highly concentrated oil, so using too much can clog up pores. So, if using on the face, use sparingly! Also, always conduct allergy-testing and never ingest undiluted oils.
My favorite way of using is for spot-treatments of blemish scars and hyperpigmentation. FIND HERE
*DISCLAIMER: THE EDITOR DOES NOT HOLD A MEDICAL LICENSE. EVERYTHING THAT YOU READ ON BALANCEDLIFEALOHA.COM IS BASED ON EITHER OPINION OR RESEARCH. WE DO NOT RECOMMEND TRYING ANYTHING REFERENCED OR SHARED UNLESS YOU DO YOUR OWN RESEARCH FIRST AND TALK TO YOUR OWN HEALTHCARE PROVIDER. BALANCED LIFE ALOHA, LLC IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY UNINTENTIONAL TORTS & BY USING THIS WEBSITE YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR TERMS.